South High School 2016 Graduates

diploma and graduation cap

Congratulations to the 2016 South High Community School graduates.

Valedictorian: Kenneth M. Adusei (NHS,HH)
Salutatorian:  Dominik V. Danko (NHS,HH)

The graduates were:

Mohamed H. Adam, Kelvin Adu Ntoso (NHS,H), Abena A. Adwetewa Badu (NHS,HH), Kwabena A. Adwetewa Badu (H), Juan D. Alfaro, Xherd Aliko (NHS,HH), Ezdean Alkurdi (NHS,HH), Charles J. Allen, Euformarie Alvarez Soto, Raheem M. Amarsingh, Eric Amoateng (NHS), Rachel L. Anderson (NHS,HH), Mary A. Ankomah (NHS,H), Yaromi F. Arriaga Perez, Gary G. Arroyo, Isaac A. Asante, Victory C. Asia, Cristian J. Ayala, Carolay Baez, Mendrick Banzuela (NHS,H), Kenneth L. Barber, Nathan C. Benson, Michenaella Berlus, Devine O. Boateng, Jerome Boateng (H), Allison E. Boza (NHS,H), Beverly A. Bremang, Wichai Bu Reh, Jennifer K. Bui (NHS,H), Nam N. Bui (H), Albin Bytyqi, Autumn R. Cabana, Amber J. Cannalonga (NHS,H), Hang T. Cao (NHS,H), Jaribel M. Carela, Rosemary S. Carvajal (NHS,H), Lynda A. Castillo, Jorge L. Ceballos, Faira W. Cedano (NHS,H), Jorge L. Centeno Romero, Alexander Chau(HH), Michelle Chiem (H), Austin M. Coffey, Ashley S. Coleman, Jason H. Dang, Adrian K. Darko, Adriana K. Darko (NHS,HH), Esmeralda A. Davila, Uziel J. De Jesus, Marlina R. Diaz, Angela D. Diaz Angomar, Nicholas J. Dimicele, Nancy Do, Danielan L. Duong, Olivia A. Earls (H), Azizah O. Elhouri, Matthew M. Enriquez Manrique (NHS,HH), Felix I. Estrada, Brian H. Fernandez, Umme K.Fnu (NHS,HH), Kolubah Forndia, Bright A. Frimpong (H), Aaliyah J. Furtick, Hiram Gandia Torres (NHS,HH), Samantha Y. Gandulla, Angela Garcia, Jonathan Garcia, Brianna R. Geoffrion (H), David S. Girmay, Tainary D. Gonzalez, Kairiana C. Grajales, Mateusz Grygoriew, Tek B. Gurung, Luis A. Guzman, Pedro A. Guzman, Robert S. Hector, Nglai Henglin, Andy A. Hernandez (H), Kayla L. Hernandez, Nakota B. Higbie, Nhi T. Ho (HH), Scott T. Ho, Isaiah E. Horne, Austin R. Howe, Brandon T. Huynh, Kevin V. Huynh, Alicia K. Ireland (NHS,HH), Brandon T. Isom (NHS,HH), Roandy Jaramillo, Edwards Jean, Nikisha Jimenez Garcia (H), Adhersal G. Johnson, Alfred H. Johnson, Dean M. Johnston, David L. Judkins (NHS,HH), Michael R. Keevan, Atiyana T. Kelley, Carli A. Kerns, Fariha Kohistani (NHS,HH), Manasseh A. Konadu, Harriet Koramoah (NHS,H), Henrietta Koramoah (NHS,H), Janessa R. Korzep, Aaronlyn D. Kparkillen, Katerina M. Laflash, Michelle Lai (H), Christopher H. Lam, William H. Lam (H), Lauren M. Lapierre, Christopher A. Laura, Mark D. Laureyns, Charissa H. Le, John C. Le, Niki T. Le (H), Quoc Khang H. Le, Igdalia M. Lebron, Brooke A. Lee (NHS,H), Raheem S. Lewis, Yulizza Llanes, Joanmarie Lopez, Xavior A. Luna, Andre Lyman Lauzon, Katherine E. MacInnes (H), Juan A. Maderos Velasquez (H), Binu Magar, Jose A. Maldonado, Anthony Manozzi, Claudia L. Maravilla, Wendy J. Maravilla, Joshua A. Marchand, Jaequan K. Marchando, Bryan Mareus, Roxanna I. Marquez, Abrianna A. Martinez, Joshua J. Martinez, Kimberly Martinez, Luis Alberto J. Martinez, Njeri M. Matimu (NHS,HH), Gladis M. Matos, Rosesany M. Matos, Demetriea I. McIlwain, Shadrach N. Mensah, Erik J. Mercier (NHS.H), Mariam J. Mohammed (H), Kadija A. Mohamud, Jerome K. Monroe, Juan Carlos Munguia, Kristopher W. Navarro, Steven Nazzario, Anastasia L. Nedoroscik (NHS,HH), Sean P. Neeland, German Nepomuceno, Henry Ngo (NHS), Ngoc M. Ngo (NHS,HH), Bao Q. Nguyen, Donna T. Nguyen, Kathy M. Nguyen, Kevin M. Nguyen, Quyen C. Nguyen, Vu A. Nguyen (H), Bang T. Nhan (NHS,HH), Phung M. Ninh (NHS,HH), Sabrina N. Nunez, Richard N. Nyarko, Priscilla Oduro, Esther O. Oluokun (NHS,HH), Christopher Ortega, Joyliz Ortega, Natasha E. Ortiz, Tracy Osei, Gilbert N. Osei Marfo, Wilfredo Pacheco, Serena M. Paige, Abi A. Palmero, Leyshely M. Paris Carrasquillo, Ryan P. Passamonti, Shivani B. Patel (H), Brayhan A. Pena, Katherine A. Pena, Hao H. Pham, Minh Chau T. Phan, Steven T. Phan (HH), Maria G. Pinzon, Jose R. Pumarejo, Nicholas R. Rassias, Amiri K. Reed, Hay Reh (H), Jonathan J. Remillard, Morelia C. Reyes, Devin H. Richards, Leilany R. Rivera, Michael I. Rivera, Terrell M. Robles Williams, Ana M. Rodriguez, Jadiel Rodriguez, Keisha M. Rodriguez, Sophia M. Rodriguez, Stephanie M. Rodriguez Diaz, Lorenzo B. Rodriguez Perez, Ilianette Rojas Rincon, Michael A. Roman, Antonio J. Rosa, Destiny S. Rosa, Carlos F. Rosado, Genesismarie L. Rosado, Cristian A. Saldana Santiago, Zuran R. Samonte (H), Saul E. Sanchez Zelayandia, Gilma J. Sandoval, Jose A. Santana, Jasmine R. Santiago, Vanessa M. Santiago, Sara M. Sawicki (NHS,HH), Adam Sbeih, Marcus D. Shippee, David O. Silva (H), Deshawn M. Simpson, Lashawna R. Simpson, Shawna L. Smith, Alejandro Sosa (H), Victor W. Soto, Tanesha S. Soto Calderon, Cheyenne L. St Louis, Hunter V. Steward, Nicole P. Suarez (H), Alfarook O. Subhi, Megha K. Sudheendra, Stephen Tawiah, Judith A. Tawiah Mensa (NHS,H), Anyelica M. Tejeda, Austin R. Tero (HH), Kelly Thach (NHS,H), Susan Thach, Dennis To (H), Jonathan To (HH), Linda M. To (H), Benjamin Tokpah, Andreyna M. Torres, Cindy V. Tran (HH), Clinton B. Tran, Tina D. Tran (HH), Linda L. Trieu, Dieu T. Truong (NHS,HH), Tammy N. Truong (H), Bernard Twumasi, Muhammad Usama, Cristopher F. Valdivieso, Kevin J. Vargas, Francisco J. Vasquez, Andres A. Vela, Horacio Y. Velez Lopez, Johnny A. Veras (NHS,HH), Adrianna R. Vergara Cousins, Calista A. Veroneau (NHS), Hugo L. Viruet, Vy P. Vu (NHS,HH), Evlyn Wa (NHS,H), Stacey Rahab W. Wainaina (NHS,HH), Anthony R. Walley (NHS,HH), Marcin Wasiewicz, Yvan P. Watson, Otis T. Wheeler, Jacquelyn M. Withers, Gerome M. Wright, Edward J. Yanez, Catherine A. Young, Gianna F. Young (NHS,H), Jamilex I. Zepeda, and Thomas M. Zwicker.

NHS = Member of National Honor Society
HH = High Honors
H = Honors

 

Awards and Scholarships

Award for Excellence in Art: Katherine MacInnes     

Award for Excellence in Automotive Technology: David Silva.

Award for Excellence in Band Leadership: Kenneth Marfo Adusei and Stacey Rahab Wainaina.

Award for Excellence in Chorus: Kimberly Martinez.

Award for Excellence in Diesel Technology: Jadiel Rodriguez.

Award for Excellence in English: Katherine MacInnes.

Award for Excellence in ELL: Shivani Patel.

Award for Excellence in Food Service Management: Natasha Ortiz.  

Award for Excellence in Foreign Language: Spanish – Joanmarie Lopez.  

Award for Excellence in Mathematics: Sara Sawicki.

Award for Excellence in Instrumental Music: Dominik Danko

Leadership Award for Instrumental Music: Stacey Wainaina

Award for Excellence in Physical Education: Victory Asia and Juan Velasquez.

Award for Excellence in Science: Kenneth Adusei.

Award for Excellence in Social Studies: David Judkins.

Award for Excellence in Television Production: Juan Carlos Munguia, Jr.

“Outstanding Determination” Awards: Mateusz Grygoriew, Luis Alberto Martinez, Gladis Matos and Shadrack Mensah.

STAR’S Award for Excellence: Janessa Korzep and Jadiel Rodriguez.

John and Abigail Adams Scholarships: Kenneth M. Adusei, Abena Adwetewa Badu, Kwabena Adwetewa Badu, Juan Alfaro, Xherd Aliko, Ezdean Alkurdi, Raheem Amarsingh, Rachel Anderson, Mendrick Banzuela, Naomi Betancourt, Devine Boateng, Jerome Boateng, Allison Boza, Nicole Cameron, Hang Cao, Alexander Chau, Austin Coffey, Dominik Danko, Olivia Earls, Matthew Enriquez-Manrique,  Hiram Gandia-Torres, Brianna Geoffrion, David Girmay, Andy Hernandez, Nhi Ho, Scott Ho, Brandon Huynh, Alicia Ireland, Brandon Isom, Alfred Johnson, David Judkins, Fariha Kohistani, Manasseh Konadu, Michelle Lai, Christopher Lam, William Lam, Mark Laureyns, Niki Le, Brooke Lee,  Andre Lyman-Lauzon, Katherine Macinnes, KimberlyMartinez, Njeri Matimu, Judith Mensa, Erik Mercier, Anastasia Nedoroscik, Sean Neeland, Henry Ngo, Ngoc Ngo, Quyen Nguyen, Bang Nhan, Phung Ninh, Richard Nyarko, Esther Oloukun, Steven Phan, Nicholas Rassias, Carlos Rosado, Zuran Samonte, Sara Sawicki, David Silva, Shawna Smith, Nicole Suarez, Megha Sudheendra, Austin Tero, Kelly Thach, Dennis To, Johathan To, Cindy Tran, Clinton Tran, Tina Tran, Linda Trieu, Dieu Truong, Tammy Truong, Andres Vela, Johnny Veras, Adrianna Vergara-Cousins, Calista Veroneau, Vy Vu, Stacey Wainaina, Anthony Walley and Gianna Young.

AP Chords: Kelvin Adu Ntoso, Kenneth M. Adusei, Abena A. Adwetewa Badu, Xherd Aliko, Ezdean Alkurdi, Raheem M. Amarsingh, Eric Amoateng, Rachel L. Anderson, Mary A. Ankomah, Yaromi F. Arriaga Perez, Mendrick Banzuela, Devine O. Boateng, Allison E. Boza, Hang T. Cao, Jaribel M. Carela, Faira W. Cedano, Alexander Chau, Austin M. Coffey, Dominik V. Danko, Matthew M. Enriquez Manrique, Umme Kalsoom Fnu, Hiram Gandia Torres, Brianna R. Geoffrion, Andy A. Hernandez, Nhi T. Ho, Kevin V. Huynh, Alicia K. Ireland, Brandon T. Isom, David L. Judkins Jr., Fariha Kohistani, Manasseh A. Konadu, Harriet Koramoah, Henrietta Koramoah, William H. Lam, Niki T. Le, Brooke A. Lee, Claudia L. Maravilla, Kimberly Martinez, Njeri M. Matimu, Erik J. Mercier, Anastasia L. Nedoroscik, Henry Ngo, Ngoc M. Ngo, Kathy M. Nguyen, Kevin M. Nguyen, Bang T. Nhan, Phung M. Ninh, Esther O. Oluokun, Steven T. Phan, Carlos F. Rosado, Zuran R. Samonte, Sara M. Sawicki, Megha K. Sudheendra, Kelly Thach, Dennis To, Linda M. To, Cindy V. Tran, Clinton B. Tran, Tina D. Tran, Linda L. Trieu, Dieu T. Truong, Tammy N. Truong, Johnny A. Veras Jr., Adrianna R. Vergara Cousins, Calista A Veroneau, Vy P. Vu, Stacey Rahab W. Wainaina, Anthony R. Walley and Gianna F. Young.

Clark University Bio-Math Goddard Scholars Scholarship: Dominik Danko and David Judkins.

CSI Scholarships: Mary Ankomah, Faira Cedano, Kayla Hernandez and Jacquelyn Withers.

Charles Daly Award: Ezdsean Alkurdi and Sara Monica Sawicki.

Community Service Chords: Kenneth M. Adusei, Abene A. Adwetewa A. Badu, Rachel L. Anderson, Mary A. Ankomah, Yaromi F. Arriaga Perez, Amber J. Cannalonga, Faira W. Cedano, Michelle Chiem, Dominik V. Danko, Danielan L. Duong, Umme Kalsoom Fnu, Nakota B. Higbie, David L. Judkins Jr., Harriet Koramoah, Henrietta Koramoah, Janessa R. Korzep, John C. Le, Kimberly Martinez, Luis Alberto J. Martinez Jr., Rosesany M. Matos, Kadija A Mohamud, Anastasia L. Nedoroscik, Ngoc M. Ngo, Bang T. Nhan, Vanessa M. Santiago, Sara M. Sawicki, Stephen Tawiah, Calista A. Veroneau, Stacey Rahab W. Wainaina, Anthony R. Walley and Gianna F. Young

Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizens Award: Johnny Veras.

DCU Scholarship: Adriana Darko.

Virginia Driscoll Award:  Joanmarie Lopez and Kenneth Adusei.

Paul W. Dyson Memorial Scholarship: Stacey Wainaina and Steven Phan.

Daniel A. Ha Memorial Scholarship: Ngoc Ngo

HACE Awards: Quinsigamond Community College Hispanic Achieving and Celebrating Excellence: Academic: Johnn Veras, Arts: Matthew Enriquez-Manrique, Athletics: Carlos Rosado and Community Service: Hiram Gandia-Torres

Karen Hazelwood Memorial Scholarship: Calista Veroneau.

International Week Awards: Manasseh Konadu and Kimberly Martinez.

Jewish War Veterans 62nd “Classmates Today – Neighbors Tomorrow” Brotherhood Scholarship Program: David Judkins.

Massachusetts Secondary School Administrators’ Association Student Achievement Award: Anthony Walley.

Alice Miles Scholarship: Umme Fnu.

John T. Pappas Scholarship: Gilbert Osei-Marfo.

Paul E. Tarkiainen Art Award: Katherine MacInnes.

President’s Volunteer Service Award: Amber Cannalonga.

Society of Women Engineers Boston Section: Fariha Kohistani, Bang Nhan and Sara Sawicki.

South High Class of 1963 Robert Aucoin Memorial Scholarship: Dominik Danko.

Telegram & Gazette Award: Kenneth Adusei.

Deborah Thorell Memorial Scholarship: Anastasia Nedoroscik.

Unibank Scholarship: Jaribel Carela.

UNUM Scholarship: Esther Oluokun and Rachel Anderson.

Webster Square Business Association Scholarship: Mary Ankomah.

Webster Square Business Association / Herbert Dyson Memorial: Dominik Danko.

Webster Square Business Association / James Finnegan Scholarship: Hay Reh.                                                                               

Webster Square Business Association / Greater Worcester Community Foundation Scholarship: Anthony  Walley.

Webster Square Business Association / Millbury Credit Union Scholarship: Gianna Young.

Worcester Latino Dollars for Scholars: Hiram Gandia Torres, Kayla Hernandez, Claudia Maravilla, Kimberly Martinez and Johnny Veras.